Menu

Privacy and Terms

Website Privacy Policy                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy will help you to understand what information we collect and process using this website, how we protect and use it, and what choices you have about your personal data.

When we refer to “Company” within this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the Prison Radio Association (PRA) of 10 Queen Street Place, London, EC4R 1AG, the organisation which provides this website, and any services or features which may be made available to you from this website.  

Data Protection Framework

The PRA is based within the United Kingdom, and as such is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller under the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. We have also aligned our Privacy Policy with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018, under the supervision of the ICO within the UK. 

The PRA  has completed applicable Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) for activities related to this website, and these are available upon request from the Company’s Data Protection Manager (see Section 9). 

1. Customer and Citizen Data

You may decide to send us your personal information via this website if you are seeking more information, requesting to attend one of our events, would like to receive our newsletter or for other similar purposes. Your decision to disclose your personal data is entirely voluntary, and by doing so, you are taking an affirmative action by providing us with specific consent to use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have disclosed it to us.

The PRA  may access and use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us to (a) provide information to you, (b) make contact with you, (c) provide services to you, or (d) maintain the operations and security of the website and services we provide to you. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes, for example for the communication of marketing materials, unless we have your specific consent that permits us to do so. 

We will at all times handle and store your personal data in accordance with industry best practice aligned with ISO27001, the international standard for information security. This includes the activities and procedures undertaken by our own personnel and authorised third parties (see Section 5), and the technical controls which we have implemented to prevent unauthorised access, compromise or theft of information from our applications, supporting computer systems and premises.

2. Sensitive Personal Data

GDPR specifies a set of personal data categories which are “sensitive”, and which require special consideration by Data Controllers. This website, and any services available from this website, do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data, and supporting Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) are available upon request from the Company’s Data Protection Manager (see Section 9).

3. Children’s Personal Data

This website, and any services available from this website, are not directed to children under the age of 16. If you learn that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with their personal information without having parental consent, please contact the Company’s Data Protection Manager (see Section 9) immediately so that we can take appropriate action.

4. Customer and Citizen Data Rights

As prescribed within data protection regulations, you have specific rights connected to the provision of your personal data to the PRA using this website. These include your rights to request we:

  • confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and for what purposes
  • change the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data
  • correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you
  • provide you with a complete copy of your personal data for you to move elsewhere
  • stop the processing of your personal data, whilst an objection from you is being resolved
  • permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done
    (there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this)

To contact the PRA, please see Section 9 below.

If the PRA does not address your request, or fails to provide you with a valid reason why we have been unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a compliant. They can be contacted via their website (www.ico.org.uk) or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

5. Declaration of Sub-Processing

To make an informed decision on whether to provide your personal data to the PRA using this website, we need to make you aware of the following organisations who act as Data Processors for us in the provision of our services to you: 

  • Netnak, a company based in the United Kingdom who designed, manage and host this website. Company is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK Data Protection Act with registration number (Z1784124).
  • WordPress, based in the United States of America, who offer website hosting and publishing services. WordPress  has confirmed compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the US Department of Commerce, covering the collection, use and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union to the United States.
  • Mailchimp, based in the United States of America, who offer mailing services. Mailchimp has confirmed compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the US Department of Commerce, covering the collection, use and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union to the United States.

The activities within which each of these Data Processors participates have been recorded within the applicable PRA Privacy Impact Assessment records (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) and these are available upon request from the Company’s Data Protection Manager (see Section 9).

6. Website Cookies

This website uses cookies to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies, dependent upon how you use or interact with this website.

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer, and from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our website. They are unique to you or your web browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser session. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them, or until they expire.

We use cookies which are not specific to your account but are unique and allow us to undertake website analytics and customisation, among other similar things. If you decide to disable some or all cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functions on our website. We may use third-party cookies, for example Google Analytics, and you may choose to opt-out of third party cookies by visiting their website.

7. External Links 

This website may include relevant hyperlinks to external websites not controlled by us. Whilst all reasonable care has been exercised in selecting and providing any such links, you are advised to exercise caution before clicking any external links. We cannot guarantee the ongoing suitability of external links, nor do we continually verify the safety or security of the contents which may be subsequently provided to you. You are advised, therefore, that your use of external links is at your own risk and we cannot be responsible for any damages or consequences from your use of them.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to access this website or use services available from this website after those changes have come into effect, you will have agreed to the revised policy.

This Privacy Policy is version 1.0, and was released on 11 May 2018. You are advised to download or print a copy and retain it for your records.

9. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

10. Contacting the PRA

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to exercise any of your statutory rights, or to make a complaint, please write to:

The Data Protection Manager
Prison Radio Association
HMP Brixton
Jebb Avenue
SW2 5XF

[email protected]

Listen to examples of our work

You can continue browsing the site whilst listening to the player.